Become A Member

NSWCA Class D Ratings-1/4/23

Class D Team Dual Rankings
1. Aquinas
2. Thayer Central
3. Elkhorn Valley
4. Ravenna
5. Shelby-Rising City
6. Anselmo-Merna
7. Neligh-Oakdale
8. Sutherland
9. Twin Loup
10. Cambridge
Plainview drops out of the dual ratings. They just don’t have the depth of other teams, like
Cambridge. Cambridge enters at #10, but very likely could be higher. Will Cambridge’s
schedule give them enough points to qualify for state duals? They will need to perform well in
the quad of Chase County/Hitchcock County/Sutherland.

Class D Individuals
106
1. Grady Romshek, Aquinas
2. Grady Dempcy, Sutherland
3. Levi Russel, High Plains
4. Abraham Lopez, Guardian Angel CC
5. Logan Robirds, North Platte St. Pat’s
6. Owen Krafka, Shelby-Rising City
Not sure that Sinn will be wrestling at 106 this year, so he moves into the 113 ratings, allowing 3-6 to move up a spot and enter Krafka.

113
1. Creel Weber, Hemingford
2. Braxton Hammond, Southern Valley
3. Sebastian Sauceda, Shelton
4. Carter Brandyberry, Alma
5. Tristan Olson, Anselmo-Merna
6. Colter Sinn, Thayer Central
Forsen will be ranked at 120 until we see if he drops to 113.

120
1. Gatlin Krepela, Pleasanton
2. Triston Wells, Thayer Central
3. Tristen Kruger, North Central
4. Owen Vondra, Elkhorn Valley
5. Jeffery Forsen, Mullen
6. Grant Hausserman, Franklin
Forsen moves into the ratings at 5 th . Hausserman beats Devitt of Hitchcock Co. to move into
6th.

126
1. Eli Paxton, Mullen
2. Braxton Siebrandt, Wisner-Pilger
3. Zander Kavan, Aquinas
4. Mason Nitz, Elkhorn Valley
5. Reece Kocian, East Butler
6. Carter Beckman, Elgin Public/Pope John
Nitz is split with Kocian, but has the latest win to flip spots.

132
1. Nickolas Kuehn, Kenesaw
2. Lane Bohac, East Butler
3. Corbin Hoefer, Neligh-Oakdale
4. Dylan Brichacek, Howells-Dodge
5. Carter Van Pelt, Southwest
6. James McGinnis, Kimball
Kuehn and McGinnis make the drop from 138 to enter 132 ratings. Kuehn looks like the clear
#1 at this weight. Bohac has win over Hoefer, Hoefer over Brichacek. Van Pelt has been
inactive since 12/3. Interested to see where he wrestles when he comes back.

138
1. Kyler Mosel, Plainview
2. Jakob Kavan, Aquinas
3. Cauy Kohl, Sutherland
4. Nathan Halsey, Elkhorn Valley
5. Jacob Corbett, Cambridge
6. Carter Jasnoch, Ravenna
Mosel and Kavan both have a win over Class C #2 Gregory. Sounds like Kohl will be staying at
138 for the remainder of the season. Jasnoch moves into 6 th with a 19-3 start on the year.

145
1. Kelby Coufal, Aquinas
2. Mavrick Hagemann, Elkhorn Valley
3. Gatlin Reimers, Palmer
4. Adam Corbett, Cambridge
5. Tyce Porter, Anselmo-Merna
6. Wesley Jacobs, Hay Springs
No change. There is some noise that Reimers will be dropping to 138.

152
1. Tanner Frahm, Plainview
2. Jacob Moravec, Aquinas
3. Cole Broeker, Southern Valley
4. Tristan Smith, Elkhorn Valley
5. Trey Schindler, Kimball
6. Ezekiel Heaton, Hyannis
Top 3 are undefeated. I don’t believe they will be wrestling prior to state competition.

160
1. Taaron Lavicky, Axtell
2. Justin Knoll, Shelby-Rising City
3. Wyatt Urkoski, High Plains
4. Levi Drueke, Neligh-Oakdale
5. Trevis Halsey, Elkhorn Valley
6. Tanner O’Brien, Hitchcock County
This could be a wide-open weight. 3-5 have beaten each other. Who will get hot at the right time?

170
1. Gunner Mumford, Thayer Central
2. Aiden Kuester, Neligh-Oakdale
3. Chase Gracey, Mullen
4. Mathew Phelps, North Platte St. Pat’s
5. Gabe Goes, Freeman
6. Alek Molzahn, Alma
No change at this weight. Watching freshman Nelson of Wisner-Pilger, not sure if he will be
wrestling any of the top 6 before districts.

182
1. Jestin Bayer, Howells-Dodge
2. Brett Bridger, Fullerton
3. Austin Rudolf, Neligh-Oakdale
4. Kolyn Gaston Hitchcock County
5. Conner Bryner, Sutherland
6. Cameron Schulte, Thayer Central
Bridger and Rudolf have competed lately. They will see each other at Amherst this weekend.

195
1. Sid Miller, Anselmo-Merna
2. Keegan Shuler, Hitchcock County
3. Elijah Fjell, Shelby-Rising City
4. Mason Topp, Winside
5. James Rolf, Gaurdian Angels Central Catholic
6. Blake Emig, Dundy County Stratton Roster
No change at this weight. Fjell is a competitor and wrestles better than most freshmen.

220
1. Calib Svoboda, Aquinas
2. Slate Micheel, Twin Loup
3. Luke Pawloski, Pleasanton
4. Cale Buss, Burwell
5. Daven Whitley, Lyons-Decatur
6. Jeremy Felix, Alma
Micheel moves to 2nd with a convincing win over Pawloski.

285
1. Isaac Welch, Mullen
2. Thomas Psota, Ravenna
3. Juan Perez, Perkins County
4. Xander Albin, Plainview
5. Josiah Brezina, Aquinas
6. Ben Melton, North Platte St. Pat’s
No change at this weight.