Become A Member

NSWCA Class D Rankings-12/23/21

2021-22 Class D NSWCA Tournament Ratings
1. Sutherland
2. Winside
3. Mullen
4. East Butler
5. Plainview
6. Ravenna
7. Burwell
8. Howells-Dodge
9. Arapahoe
10. Thayer Central
Biggest move is by Ravenna. They not only do they have depth for a solid dual team, but they
have some good individuals to score points at the state tournament. Neligh is dropping out
with the current absences of Rudolf.

2021-22 Class D NSWCA Dual Ratings
1. Sutherland
2. Mullen
3. Thayer Central
4. Ravenna
5. Arapahoe
6. Summerland
7. Twin Loup
8. Howells-Dodge
9. Alma
10. Pender

Howells-Dodge enters the ratings after defeating preseason #5 Pender. Alma defeated
preseason #9 Maxwell moving them to #9. Twin Loup moved up three spots by the departure
of Maxwell and Bridgeport. Bridgeport falls from the ratings by going 1-2 in opening duals.
Burwell and Winside are contenders to enter the ratings both starting 3-0. We will have to see
if they have the depth to compete with full teams.

106
1. Sebastian Sauceda, Shelton
2. Jeffery Forsen, Mullen
3. Tristian Olson, Anselmo-Merna
4. Robert Aschoff, Osmond
5. Carter Brandyberry, Alma
6. Wyatt Heesel, Maxwell
Heesel drops from 3 rd to 6 th after being majored by Brandyberry.
113
1. Creel Weber, Hemingford
2. Nolan Osborn, Twin Loup
3. Garrett Wedemeyer, Ravenna
4. Gatlin Krepela, Pleasanton
5. Reece Kocian, East Butler
6. Triston Wells, Thayer Central
This weight class seems to be deep in talent. The convincing defeat of previous #1 Kocian by
freshman Krepela moved guys around. Wedemeyer had a close win over Krueger, but then was
dominated by Osborn. Thus, the justification for seeds 2, 3 and 4. Krueger drops out after a
loss to Padmos of SEM.

120
1. Lane Bohac, East Butler
2. Jacob Fox, Axtell
3. Eli Paxton, Mullen
4. Dayton Gipe, Sandhills Valley
5. Jacoby Mann, Winside
6. Braxton Siebrandt, Wisner-Pilger
We are rating Fox at this weight because it sounds like he will end up here. Paxton got a win
over previous #1 Gipe. Beckman is staying up at 126, so we moved him out and inserted 13-1
Siebrandt.
126
1. Caden Ellis, Winside
2. Cauy Kohl, Sutherland
3. Luke Polivka, East Butler
4. Carter Beckman Elgin/Pope John
5. Lance Russell, High Plains
6. Clayton Wedemeyer, Ravenna
Kohl wrestle for the first time this year showing he will be at this weight. Beckman knocks
Mosel out of the ratings.
132
1. Scout Ashburn, Plainview
2. Brenner McLaughlin, Thayer Central
3. Matt Bruns, Sutherland
4. Nickolas Kuehn, Kenesaw
5. Jacob Kerns, Southwest
6. Kyle Durfee, Mullen
No changes.
138
1. Jon Peterka, Sutherland
2. Cinch Kiger, Overton
3. Kyler Mosel, Plainview
4. Gaven Nutter, North Platte St. Pat’s
5. Gatlin Reimers, Palmer
6. Justin Knoll, Shelby-Rising City
Mosel decisions Reimers.

145
1. Samuel Foster, Sutherland
2. Grady Belt, Shelby-Rising City
3. Art Excalante, Winside
4. Tyce Porter, Anselmo-Merna
5. Kyle Oakley, Central Valley
6. Wyatt Urkoski, High Plains
Oakley knocked Urkoski to 6th with an 11-2 win at the Osceola Invite. Gracey falls from the
ratings with a couple of losses at Sutherland.
152
1. Levi Lewis, North Central
2. Hunter Cook, Sutherland
3. Spencer DeNaeyer, Mullen
4. Tristian White, Arapahoe
5. Tanner Frahm, Plainview
6. Ethan Baumert, Gaurdian Angels Central Catholic
No changes.
160
1. Ayden Molzahn, Alma
2. Gabe Excalante, Winside
3. Will Gunning, Plainview
4. Trevin Brecka, East Butler
5. Steven Menke, Bridgeport
6. Trevor Brown, Southern Valley
Brown enters with the inactivity of Dowding.
170
1. Levi Belina, Howells-Dodge
2. Aiden Kuester, Neligh-Oakdale
3. Triston Stearns, Brady
4. Kolby Welling, Crawford
5. Slate Micheel, Twin Loup
6. Alek Molzahn, Alma
Belina defeats Kuester in OT to take over the #1 spot. Welling has been wrestling up at 182, but
bodyfat tested close to 170 so we think he will wrestle 170 after Christmas. Alek Molzahn
defeated previous #6 Bryner 6-0, then Micheel defeats Molzahn.

182
1. Jestin Bayer, Howells-Dodge
2. Chase Pawloski, Pleasanton
3. Kolby Larson, Burwell
4. Cooper Slingsby, Ansley/Litchfield
5. Brett Bridger, Fullerton
6. Julien Grindle, Cambridge
Bayer defeated Pawloski 1-0 and Bridger 4-0. Pawloski beat Micheel 5-3. Looks like a weight
class that could have different winners each week. Who will separate themselves at the end?
195
1. Reece Zutavern, Sandhills/Thedfor
2. Alex Gideon, Burwell
3. Colton Thiele, Summerlan
4. Mason Topp, Winside
5. Justin Scholls, North Platte St. Pat’s
6. Sid Miller, Anselmo-Merna
Miller enters at #6 after pinning Woodward but will be behind Scholls from and early season
loss.
220
1. Gunner Reimers, Palmer
2. Gavin White, Sutherland
3. Kayden Stubbs, Maxwell
4. Gavin Anderson, Hyannis
5. Keegan Shuler, Hitchcock County
6. Clayton Hardy, Southwest
White pinned Shuler at the Southern Valley Invite. Anderson pinned a strong contender in
Kade Bottorf to solidify his position and beat Shuler.
285
1. Logan Mueller, Summerland
2. Levi Kerner, Arapahoe
3. Thomas Psota, Ravenna
4. Ashton Meyer, Perkins County
5. Isaac Welch, Mullen
6. Brendon Hall, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
No changes.