Become A Member

NSWCA Class A Ratings 12-21-18

NSWCA Class A Ratings-12/21/2018

NSWCA Class A Rankings-12/21/2018

Top 10 Teams Meets

  1. Omaha Burke
  2. Millard South
  3. Kearney
  4. Columbus
  5. Lincoln East
  6. Grand Island
  7. Papillion LaVista
  8. Papillion LaVista South
  9. Omaha Central
  10. Lincoln High

COMMENTS:  Not a lot of changes in the Top 10 teams, just a bit of shuffling, largely on results from the big Council Bluffs Classic a couple weeks ago, along with the Grand Island Fracas (but that affected the dual rankings more).  I am keeping Burke #1 at this time – they are still so deep!  Millard South likewise, and they were the highest placing NE team in Council Bluffs, finishing 4th.  The only switches due to that meet were Kearney and Columbus flipping spots, and Grand Island switching spots with Papillion LaVista.  I bumped in Omaha Central at #9, due to the great potential for 3-5 state medalists they possess.  Norfolk, Millard West, Bellevue East, Creighton Prep, along with a few other squads, hover just outside the Top 10, and definitely could make it by State.

Top 10 Teams Duals

  1. Kearney
  2. Grand Island
  3. Millard South
  4. Omaha Burke
  5. Columbus
  6. Lincoln East
  7. Papillion LaVista
  8. Papillion LaVista South
  9. Norfolk
  10. Millard North

COMMENTS:  I adjusted the rankings this time based largely on the Grand Island Fracas, along with referencing the NSAA State Dual wild Card points, on the nsaa.com website, under “Regular season”.  I had not realized the NSAA was keeping a running point total leader board for the duals qualifying that we can access at any time to see where your team is.  Good info!  There is a matrix NSAA uses, based on team strength, so when you beat a good dual team, you get more “points”….computers!  If you have not checked it, it is pretty interesting!  I compared the Grand Island Fracas team finishes with the NSAA point leaders, and was pleased to see I am mostly in line with them!  Kearney moves to #1 on teh strength of beating previous #1 Millard South 42 – 25 in GI.  Obviously, Grand Island has been somewhat of the surprise of the Class A season thus far, and their runner-up finish at GI only solidified that.  They move to #2, due to giving Fracas Dual champions Kearney

      q closer dual in the finals (35 – 27) than M South did.  Millard North bumps into the #10

      spot due to their 7 – 0 record, and lofty #5 wild card points for the State Duals rankings with

      the NSAA.  A very competitive season in Class A in duals, with 6-8 other teams not currently

     rated here capable of beating some of these squads.  Should be a great dual season the rest

     of the year in Class A!

Top 6 Individuals

106 

  1. Gabe Grice  Bellevue East
  2. Juan Pedro  Grand Island
  3. Archie Heelen  Kearney
  4. Caleb Coyle  Millard South
  5. Nate Rubino   Omaha Burke
  6. Branden Baustert Lincoln East

COMMENTS:  Grice remains undefeated and #1, with Coyle dropping to 4th after losing to Heelen of Kearney, who lost to Grand Island. Coyle beat Rubino 2 – 1 at the Fracas in GI. Baustert of LE comes in at #6 due to strong recent showings. 

113

  1. Haynes  Omaha Central
  2. Garrett Grice  Bellevue East
  3. Blake Jackson   Millard South
  4. Quentin Donald  Omaha Benson
  5. Blake Cushing  Grand Island
  6. Hunter Nagatani   Kearney

COMMENTS: Haynes remains #1, with all eyes in Class A looking forward to seeing Haynes/Grice in mid January at the Metro Meet.  Both remain undefeated, and largely unchallenged, so this should be a special match when it happens.  This could be the best top 2 in any weight in Class A, and that is saying something!  Jackson is out with a hand injury until probably late January.  Donald is a bit of a wild card, as it remains unclear if he is dropping to 113, or staying at 120.   Cushing moves in after beating Nagatani at the Fracas in GI.

120

  1. Jakason Burks  Omaha Burke
  2. Nathan Rizek  Lincoln East
  3. Rylie Steele  Kearney
  4. Arman Erickson    LSE
  5. Ian Rudner  Papillion LaVista
  6. Kael Kingery   Grand Island

COMMENTS:  No major changes here, with Burks easily the prohibitive favorite. I just think everybody else is wrestling for 2nd, and hoping they are on the opposite side of the State bracket!  Erickson enters at #4 after pinning #5 Rudner in Grand Island.

126

  1. Cody Carlson  Fremont
  2. Ladamien Sturdivant  Omaha Bryan
  3. Cody Niemic  Papillion LaVista
  4. Conor Knopick  Millard South
  5. Camden Russell  Millard West
  6. Darian Diaz  North Platte

COMMENTS: The big change is at #1, where I drop Smith, who I am not sure where is, and replace at #1 with Carlson, who apparently is dropping after placing 2nd last year at 132!  Major development!  Already one of Class A’s deepest weights, 132 is totally stacked…with 8 – 10 kids capable of being on the podium in Omaha in February.  Ferguson of Kearney and DeRosier of Bellevue East are very tough, and not in this list!  What a tough weight class, with some up to avoid Burks at 120, and some down to avoid Moomey at 132….WOW!

132

  1. Phillip Moomey  Kearney
  2. Antrell Taylor  Millard South
  3. Nolan Niemic  Papillion LaVista
  4. Carter Kucera   Columbus
  5. Jerryd Hernandez   Lincoln Northstar
  6. Colby Lukasiewicz   Grand Island

COMMENTS:  Moomey was challenged by #2 Taylor at Council Bluffs, with Moomey winning only 3 – 2, but…then a week later in Grand Island at the Fracas, a more focused and ready Moomey won 15 – 6.  Taylor is a special athlete for sure…super athletic!  He has handled #3 Niemic twice this season.  There seems to be some medalist room at 132 now, with Carlson dropping, and apparently, Hernandez is moving back to Scottsbluff at semester, so another spot opens.  Should be interesting to see which 6 kids are on the podium in February!

138

  1. Maxx Mayfield  Lincoln East
  2. Tyler Antoniak   Millard South
  3. Chris Kueny  Omaha Central
  4. Gage McBride  Kearney
  5. Peyton Meink  Millard North
  6. Preston Mort  Lincoln NE

COMMENTS: Mayfield is a beast, and the solid favorite here…already with a solid 11 – 3 win over Antoniak in Council Bluffs 2 weekends ago.  Lots of potential for great competition at 138, as there are a lot of closely matched kids after the first 2.  Another weight it will beinteresting to see who surfaces as State medalists in Omaha in February.

145

  1. Nick James  Kearney
  2. Creighton Baughman  Papillion LaVista
  3. Trey Nielsen  Omaha Burke
  4. Deon Davis  Omaha Central
  5. Levi May  Millard West
  6. Caleb Conner  Papillion LaVista South

COMMENTS:  Undefeated James remains the top choice at 145 after dominating 145 at teh Fracas in GI, going 8 – 0 with 6 pins under 1:09!  #2 Baughman had a close 2 – 1 win over neighborhood rival #6 Conner of Papio South. I saw nothing to warrant any changes at thi stime.

152

  1. Chance Fry  Lincoln East
  2. Deson Stapleton  Omaha Burke
  3. Alex Irizarry  Papillion LaVista South
  4. Josh Licking    Norfolk
  5. Cole Price  Papillion LaVista
  6. Justin Davis  Omaha Central

COMMENTS:  Fry is the top guy solidly here, as he goes after his 3rd State title.  Stapleton is dangerous, and athletic, and should give Chance a go.  Very evenly matched teh rest of teh rankings.  Some very solid kids at 152.

160

  1. James Burks  Omaha Burke
  2. Liam Kirk  Elkhorn South
  3. Brayden Splatter  Norfolk
  4. Avery McMeekin  Columbus
  5. Jack McDonnell  Bellevue West
  6. Carter Abels   Kearney

COMMENTS:  Burks is the easy favorite here, going for his 4th State title, and everybody else hopes to be on the other side of the bracket in Omaha in February.  Kirk has looked good, but it is wide open for who meets Burks in the Finals.  Should be some great matches here at State!  Abel enters after beating Williams of GI.

170

  1. Isaiah Alford  Lincoln High
  2. Cole Huss  Gretna
  3. Grant Lyman    Lincoln East
  4. Nolan Miller-Johnson   Omaha Westside
  5. Ian Byington   Elkhorn
  6. Blaze Standley  Columbus

COMMENTS: Alford remains a strong favorite here, with nobody seeming to challenge him thus far.  Everybody seems evenly matched below Alford, and Byington of Elkhorn enters the rankings after beating Standley in a dual recently 4 – 3. 

182

  1. Isaac Trumble  Millard South
  2. Carson Zwingman    Columbus
  3. AJ Muthersbaugh   Lincoln East
  4. Trajan Linear    Papillion LaVista South
  5. CJ Relford     Elkhorn
  6. Oscar Richter    Grand Island

COMMENTS:  Trumble is always ready to rumble (couldn’t help it!:)  Super tough, great kid who earns everything he gets…he will be tough. Has pinned all but 1 kid – ranked Glenwood IA kid he beat 9 – 3 in council Bluffs finals.  Good depth here as well, with many good match ups possible at State.  Richter of GI moves in at #6.

195

  1. Dillyn Miller  Omaha Burke
  2. Josh Trumble  Millard South
  3. Anthony DeAnda   Columbus
  4. TJ Huber   Gretna
  5. Jacob Hilding   Omaha Central
  6. Daylone Keovalone   Grand Island

COMMENTS: Defending State Champ Miller remains solidly #1, after beating new #2 Trumble 9 – 5 in Grand Island last weekend. Trumble switches with DeAnda because Miller beat DeAnda 15 – 7 earlier this season.  There is plenty of uncertainty about who will be on the podium in February in Omaha, and there will likely be state medalists who are not listed here, in my opinion. 

220

  1. Tony Pray   Creighton Prep
  2. Kasten Grape   Columbus
  3. Gavin Peitzmier   Millard South
  4. Dylan Sales   Omaha Burke
  5. Mike Cisneros  Lincoln Pius X
  6. Mikey Vasquez   Omaha South

COMMENTS: Pray takes over #1, although this probably should be co #1 with Grape of Columbus, who is also undefeated, with 18 pins (every match he has wrestled!).  Pray has quickly developed as a SOPH, and has beaten last year’s state runner up, Peitzmier of Millard South, 6 – 5.  Nice, deep weight.

Hwt.

  1. Connor Cowling   Norfolk
  2. Jack Hasz   Creighton Prep
  3. Cade Haberman  Omaha Westside
  4. Ethan McPhillips  Grand Island
  5. Eddie Laredo   Columbus
  6. Chris Wortman  Millard South

COMMENTS: Cowling remains #1 after going 8 – 0 in Grand Island at the Fracas. In the “push me / shove me / pin me” world of HWT wrestling, anything can happen, and several guys listed above have been beaten by kids not in the top 6.  That is the Hwt life…one mistake and you are pinned.  Will be interesting to see how this weight “shakes out” in Omaha in February.

Top 10 Teams Meets

  1. Omaha Burke
  2. Millard South
  3. Kearney
  4. Columbus
  5. Lincoln East
  6. Grand Island
  7. Papillion LaVista
  8. Papillion LaVista South
  9. Omaha Central
  10. Lincoln High

COMMENTS:  Not a lot of changes in the Top 10 teams, just a bit of shuffling, largely on results from the big Council Bluffs Classic a couple weeks ago, along with the Grand Island Fracas (but that affected the dual rankings more).  I am keeping Burke #1 at this time – they are still so deep!  Millard South likewise, and they were the highest placing NE team in Council Bluffs, finishing 4th.  The only switches due to that meet were Kearney and Columbus flipping spots, and Grand Island switching spots with Papillion LaVista.  I bumped in Omaha Central at #9, due to the great potential for 3-5 state medalists they possess.  Norfolk, Millard West, Bellevue East, Creighton Prep, along with a few other squads, hover just outside the Top 10, and definitely could make it by State.

Top 10 Teams Duals

  1. Kearney
  2. Grand Island
  3. Millard South
  4. Omaha Burke
  5. Columbus
  6. Lincoln East
  7. Papillion LaVista
  8. Papillion LaVista South
  9. Norfolk
  10. Millard North

COMMENTS:  I adjusted the rankings this time based largely on the Grand Island Fracas, along with referencing the NSAA State Dual wild Card points, on the nsaa.com website, under “Regular season”.  I had not realized the NSAA was keeping a running point total leader board for the duals qualifying that we can access at any time to see where your team is.  Good info!  There is a matrix NSAA uses, based on team strength, so when you beat a good dual team, you get more “points”….computers!  If you have not checked it, it is pretty interesting!  I compared the Grand Island Fracas team finishes with the NSAA point leaders, and was pleased to see I am mostly in line with them!  Kearney moves to #1 on teh strength of beating previous #1 Millard South 42 – 25 in GI.  Obviously, Grand Island has been somewhat of the surprise of the Class A season thus far, and their runner-up finish at GI only solidified that.  They move to #2, due to giving Fracas Dual champions Kearney