Become A Member

Class C Rankings 12/27/2018

Top 10 Tournament Teams

  1. Valentine                                           
  2. Broken Bow
  3. David City
  4. Battle Creek
  5. Aquinas Catholic
  6. Arlington
  7. Logan View
  8. Wood River
  9. Milford
  10. Pierce

Top 10 Dual Teams

  1. Broken Bow
  2. Valentine
  3. David City
  4. Aquinas Catholic
  5. Logan View
  6. Battle Creek
  7. Arlington
  8. Wood River
  9. Pierce
  10. Wilber-Clatonia

Individual Ratings

106

  1. Konner Schluckebier                                      Milford
  2. Casey Benavides                                              Bridgeport
  3. Julio Reyes                                                          JCC
  4. Brock Bolling                                                      Pierce
  5. Jarrett Battershaw                                          Valentine
  6. Dylan Ancheta                                                   Wood River

Contenders:   Hunter Vandenberg – Aquinas, Trenton Arlt—Oakland-Craig, Wyatt Schoepf–Centennial

Notes:  Schluckebier has taken over the #1 spot as he hasn’t really been challenged this year.  Bolling moves in to rankings with a tight loss to Rainforth of O’Neill, who tech-falled Battershaw.

113

  1. Chris Williams                                                    Valentine
  2. Zach Zitek                                                            Aquinas
  3. Dru Mueller                                                        Logan View
  4. Carson Thompson                                           Wood River       
  5. Trevor Cooley                                                    Arlington
  6. Jaydon Walker                                                  Hemingford

Contenders:  Spencer Bridgemon – Syracuse, Eli Vondra—Milford, Conner Schmidt—Wilber-Clatonia,

Notes:  No changes at this weight for now.

120

  1. Caydon McCracken                                         Battle Creek
  2. Spencer Gaffney                                              Broken Bow
  3. Hunter Gilmore                                                                Arlington
  4. Luis Jimenez Hernandez                                               Logan View
  5. Ryan Zoucha                                                      Malcolm
  6. Noah Scott                                                          Aquinas

Contenders:  Drake Belville – Doniphan-Trumbull, Ryan Payne—Centennial, Nathan Patak–Wilber-Clatonia, Jordan Cluff – Kimball

Notes:  Top 4 stay in place, with Zoucha from Malcolm moving down to 120 entering the rankings at 5th.

126

  1. Lee Carlson                                                         Sutton
  2. Casey Faulkenberry                                        Broken Bow
  3. Colton Rowse                                                    Ord
  4. Daniel Escandon                                               Gibbon
  5. Clayton Harris                                                    David City
  6. Ethan Zegers                                                      Milford

Contenders:   Tommy Lokken–Wilber-Clatonia, Carter King—Battle Creek

Notes:  It’s still Carlson and Faulkenberry, and then it’s wide open from there.  Escandon has still yet to compete.

132

  1. Gage Krolikowski                                     Valentine
  2. Owen Lade                                                 Battle Creek
  3. Patrick Powers                                          Broken Bow
  4. Brandon Schram                                       Tekamah-Herman
  5. Jacson Valentine                                      David City
  6. Cameron Graham                                    Cross County

Contenders:, Christopher Feldner – Kearney Catholic, Jacob Thiem—Arlington, Hunter McNulty—Logan View, Jeaven Scdoris–Milford

Notes: 

       138

  1. Evan Waddington                                                    Wood River
  2. Damien Kersten                                                       Battle Creek
  3. Talon Mues                                                                                Arlington
  4. Layne Shiers                                                               Kearney Catholic
  5. Morgan McGinley                                                    Valentine
  6. Jaxon Jones                                                                                Twin River

Contenders:  Matthew Ambler–Broken Bow, Creighton Redler – Aquinas Catholic, Talon Petska – Ord, Grady Belt—Shelby/Rising City, Blake Bruns—Hershey, Wyatt Smydra – Norfolk Catholic

Notes:  Looks to filling up to be a tough weight class behind Waddington.    

145

  1. Justin White                                                               David City
  2. Chase Olson                                                               Valentine
  3. Josh Miller                                                                  Arlington
  4. Jeff McNeill                                                                                Oakland Craig
  5. Mason Schleis                                                           Shelby-Rising City
  6. Zach Rogers                                                                                Kearney Catholic

Contenders: Gavin Zoucha—Malcolm, Trevor Widener—Bridgeport, Levi Dorsey—Johnson County Central, Roberto Valdivia—Logan View, Sam Copley—Milford

Notes:  Schleis moves in to the ratings.  Some solid contenders here also. 

152

  1. Ty Heimes                                                                   Battle Creek
  2. Noah Styskal                                                              David City
  3. Cole Ulmer                                                                 Broken Bow
  4. Max Hohn                                                                   Bishop Neumann
  5. Joseph Hinrichs                                                         Sutton
  6. Gunner Battershaw                                                                Valentine

Contenders:  Austin Smith—St. Paul, Wyatt Uhing—Oakland-Craig, Morgan Koch—Hartington Cedar Catholic, Nolan Eller—Aquinas Catholic, Hayden Hoos—Gordon-Rushville, Garret Kluthe—Ord, Francisco Mendez—Norfolk Catholic, Colten Ballentine—Hershey, Camden Thompson–Wood River

Notes:  Wow.  A mess behind the top 4 guys. 

160

  1. Caleb Long                                                                  Valentine
  2. Dylan Vodicka                                                            David City
  3. Jacob Ray                                                                    North Bend
  4. Dylan Jones                                                                                Louisville
  5. Isaac Verzani                                                              Wakefield-Allen
  6. Brett Tinker                                                                                Pierce

Contenders:  Adam Stewart—Malcolm, Gavin Hinrichs—Fillmore Central

Notes:    Haven’t seen as much depth at this weight yet. 

170

  1. Zach Borer                                                                  North Bend
  2. Brady Hull                                                                    Logan View
  3. Lane McGinley                                                          Valentine
  4. Lathan Duda                                                               Broken Bow
  5. Brady Knott                                                                                Louisville
  6. Kobe Wilkins                                                              Arlington

Contenders:  Dylan Zoucha—Malcolm, Dustin Stone—Sutton, Trevor Peterson—Chase County, Issiah Borgmann—Stanton

Notes:  Some tough contenders here.  Good depth. 

182

  1. Joseph Reimers                                                        Aquinas Catholic
  2. Matthew Feldner                                                    Kearney Catholic
  3. Treyvon Brooks                                                        Broken Bow
  4. Jesse Ulrich                                                                                Ord
  5. AJ Hawthorne                                                           Battle Creek
  6. Samuel Peterson                                                     Broken Bow

Contenders:  Logan Booth—Logan View, Spencer Allen—David City, Eric Hoesing—Hartington Cedar Catholic,

Notes:   Broken Bow adds another ranked weight class with Peterson sliding to 6th

195

  1. Ryder Fuchs                                                               Pierce
  2. Haydn Deinert                                                           Malcolm
  3. Beau Wood                                                                                Perkins County
  4. Remington Gay                                                         Arlington
  5. Evan Fisher                                                                 Chase County
  6. Colten Duda                                                               Broken Bow

Contenders:   Eric French—Logan View, James Escamilla—David City, Luke Fairbanks–Bishop Neumann

Notes:  We’ll see what Deinert does, but he moves to 2nd at 195 after wrestling earlier in the season at 182.  Duda from Broken Bow enters the rankings also.    

220

  1. Jon Merten                                                                                Boone Central
  2. Kalten Bauers                                                            Centennial
  3. Josh Bailey                                                                  Johnson County
  4. Cade Payne                                                                                Hemingford
  5. Austin Marx                                                               Battle Creek
  6. Austin Simmons                                                       Centura

Contenders:  Wayne Moore—David City, Kolby Johnson—Madison, Nathan Scheer–St. Paul

Notes:   Top 3 are undefeated and Payne has one loss. 

285

  1. Riley Moses                                                                                Filmore Central
  2. Drew Drake                                                                                Broken Bow
  3. Justyn Hale                                                                 Oakland-Craig
  4. Cody Bender                                                              Centennial
  5. CJ Hoevet                                                                    Ord
  6. Owen Schramm                                                        Aquinas Catholic

Contenders:  Jake Ingwerson—David City, Tyler Ohrman—Sutton, Alex Miller–Logan View

Notes:  Moses is at the top and Drake jumps over Hale.  Really wide open weight.  Will anyone from 220 move up to grab a medal here?