Become A Member

NSWCA Girls Ratings-12/10/21

Girls Ratings
100
1. Maycee Peacher – Bennington, 9 th (Top incoming freshmen in NE. Enters HS with an impressive
resume. Was the only undefeated wrestler for Team NE at the AAU Disney Duals last summer. Won the
Fracas at 107 over #2 rated Wilson of WW.)
2. Ichell Rivas – Wayne, 11 th (Previously from West Point, she didn’t wrestle at state last year, but had a
combined 7-5 record against all the 103 medalists. Did not wrestle week 1.)
3. Riley Hohn – Weeping Water, 11 th (A 2x state medalist who gained some experience at the AAU
Disney Duals. Split with Rivas last year. Started the year off well winning the Fracas at 100.)
4. Autumn Bartlett – Beatrice, 11 th (Came on strong at the end of the season last year with some quality
wins. Did not compete week 1.)
5. Joslyn Yarbrough – Valentine, 11 th (Tough wrestler who came on strong at the end of last season.
Started off at 107 winning the O’Neill Invite.)
6. Azaria Ruby – Nebraska City, 10 th (A wildcard at this weight. Wrestled as many as two weight classes
higher last year and had some impressive wins. Started this year off placing 4 th at a tough 107 Fracas.)
Contenders: Gutierrez-GIHS, McKibbin-Bayard, Flores-SSC, Blanco-Fremont
107
1. Afftynn Stusse – Battle Creek, 11 th (A 2x state medalist including runner-up last year, had a very strong
off-season showing. One match away from the coveted All-American status at the AAU Disney Duals.
Probably won’t wrestle until after Christmas.)
2. Raelyn Wilson – Weeping Water, 12 th (Returning runner-up from last season as well, also gained
valuable experience in the off-season representing Team NE at AAU Disney Duals. Finished runner-up to
stud frosh, Peacher at the Fracas. Could end up at 114.)
3. Micaela Bivanis – Amherst, 12 th (Looking to improve on a 5 th place medal a year ago.)
4. Fransisca Walsh – Lexington, 11 th (Was one match away from medaling a year ago. Finished 3 rd at the
Fracas week 1.)
5. Hasley Salgado – Schuyler, 11 th (3 rd a year ago, will see what she can do up a weight class this year.
Finished first at the Fremont Invite at 107.)
6. Lay Lay Tun – Omaha Northwest, 12 th (Didn’t compete last year. Was a dangerous wrestler 2 years
ago. Dropped a close match to Salgado week 1.)
Contenders: Prado-JCC, Sanchez-West Point-Beemer
114

1. Aubrie Pehrson – Yutan, 9 th (Announced her presence with authority getting a huge fall over
defending champion Figueroa in the finals at the Fracas at 114. Can she hold off the rest of the field?)
2. Brisa Figueroa – West Point-Beemer, 12 th (2x state medalist including a state championship last year.
Impressive off season and represented NE Bibs well at the AAU Disney Duals. Finished 2 nd at the Fracas.)
3. Maddy Pineda – Schuyler, 10 th (4 th place medalist as a 9 th at 117 will look to move up the podium. Won
the Fremont Invite at 114.)
4. Jolyn Pozehl – Ainsworth, 9 th (Impressive incoming frosh, wrestled well at the AAU Disney Duals. Won
the Bronco Invite at 114.)
5. Lily Gomez – Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 12 th (Tough wrestler who finished 6 th a year ago at 117. Did not
wrestle week 1.)
6. Taylee Williamson – Chadron, 9 th (Finished 2 nd at NE AAU state last March. Won Hemingford at 114.)
Contenders: Reeves-Battle Creek, Stracke-Nebraska City, Phelps-Sandhills Valley, Lemburg-Lakeview

120
1. Diana Cervantes – West Point-Beemer, 12 th (Could this be her year? Already a 2x state placer will look
to get to the top of the podium this year. Won the Fracas opening week at 126.)
2. Madisen Petersen – Crofton, 11 th (Finished 6 th a year ago at 117. Started off with a big win over Arnold
to win the O’Neill Invite at 120.)
3. Callie Arnold – Pierce, 12 th (A runner-up at 117 last year. Will look to finish her career out on top.
Gained valuable experience at the AAU Disney duals last summer. Finished 2 nd at the O’Neill Invite.)
4. Alexis Pehrson – Yutan, 9 th (Huge wildcard at this weight. Finished 6 th at preseason Nationals. Had a
big win over Linnaus opening round at the Fracas. Finished 2 nd to a tough Iowa girl.)
5. Corah Linnaus – Stanton, 10 th (Coming off a 3 rd place finish at 109. Tough wrestler up a weight class.
Wrestled back to a medal at the Fracas at 120.)
6. Korah Ellis – Amherst, 11 th (Transfer from Lexington, placed 5 th at 117. Did not wrestle week 1.)
Contenders: Custard-Southwest, McKenzie-Sidney, Taylor-Papillion-LaVista
126
1. Reagan Rosseter – Westside, 10 th (Returning state champion at 124 and probably the #1 P4P girl
wrestler in the state of NE. Will be hard to beat in Omaha. Won Tulsa a few weeks ago so could not
wrestle week 1.)
2. Taleah Thomas – Amherst, 12 th (Another returning champion (117) making this a tough weight to be
at. Will be competing for a potential team title so don’t count her out. Did not wrestle week 1.)
3. Pacie Lee – Nebraska City, 12 th (4 th a year ago at 132, will see how she fairs down a weight. Dropped a
back and forth match with Cervantes 1 st round and ended up pinning her way back to 3 rd at the Fracas.)

4. Masilia Arndt – Centura, 12 th (Impressive JR debut finishing 4 th at 109, purposely up a weight class.
Won the Ravenna Invite at 126.)
5. Nella Dolan – Skutt Catholic, 12 th (Done as much off season work as anyone, ready to turn the page.
Did not wrestle week 1.)
6. Brooklyn Kuester – West Point, 11 th (1 match away a year ago, put in good offseason work at the AAU
Disney Duals, team needs her to reach the podium. Good start to the year winning the Fracas at 132.)
Contenders: Robinson-Wahoo, Davis-Nebraska City, Arroyo-RCBH, Brown-Overton
132
1. Selena Zamora – South Sioux City, 10 th (This weight is wide open. Zamora showed glimpses in her
freshman year, can she make the big jump? Did not wrestle week 1.)
2. Carly Wemhoff – Schuyler, 10 th (Will have to battle her teammate Olvera first but finished 3 rd a year
ago at 132 and gained valuable experience at the AAU Disney duals. Won the Fremont Invite at 138.)
3. Rylee Hoppe – Norfolk, 12 th (Was 1 match away last year, but gained experience at AAU Disney Duals.
Had a big win week 1 over state medalist Olvera to win the Fremont Invite at 132.)
4. Markael Zeleny – Wahoo, 11 th (Finished 5 th a year ago at 132. Did not wrestle week 1.)
5. Maggie Painter – Pierce, 10 th (Was 1 match away last year injured, healthy now will look to move up.
Won the O’Neill Invite to start the year.)
6. Emma Pester – Mitchell, 9 th (Had a nice win over opening week over state medalist Rasmussen.)
Contenders: Rasmussen-Chadron,
138
1. Reagan Galloway – Amherst, 11 th (2x state champ looking to keep her march to 4 intact this year, was
an All-American at the AAU Disney duals. Won the Ravenna Invite at 145.)
2. Phoenix Jensen – Platteview, 11 th (2x finalist will look to finish with the gold this season. Did not
wrestle week 1.)
3. Koryn Klein – Ord, 11 th (5 th place state medal at 142 last year. Did not wrestle week 1.)
4. Alekxa Olvera – Schuyler, 10 th (Finished 6 th at 132 last year. Finished 2 nd at Fremont Invite.)
5. Angeline Skrdla – Pierce, 10 th (Gained valuable experience last year, won the O’Neill Invite at 138.)
6. Alannah Osborne – BRLD, 10 th (Impressive opening week winning the Fracas at 138.)
Contenders: Bengtson-Aurora, Fierro-GISH, Schramm-Falls City, Nelson-Crete
145
1. Maria Barnes – Ogallala, 11 th (Defending state champion at 142. Gained valuable experience on the
AAU Disney Dual NE team. Did not wrestle week 1.)

2. Taylor Roach – Amherst (Placed 4 th last year at 142. Looking to move up the podium. Did not wrestle
in week 1.)
3. Emma Stice – Papillion LaVista, 10 th (Was a match away last year. Looking for a medal this year.
Started off by winning the Fremont Invite at 145.)
4. Rita Ceballos – JCC, 11 th (Was a match away last year. Had a good off season putting time in at the
AAU Disney duals. Ready to make a jump. Started off the year dropping a match to Jones up at 152.)
5. Karen Gomez – Schuyler, 11 th (Gained valuable experience last year. Ready to step into the medal
picture at 145 this season. Started off the year nicely winning the Fremont Invite at 152.)
6. Catalina Jones – Louisville, 9 th (Started this season off winning the Conestoga Invite at 145.)
Contenders: Boeselager-Chadron, Cabello-GIHS, Cuevas-Norfolk
152
1. Yohaly Quinones – South Sioux City, 11 th (Finished 3 rd a year ago. Gained valuable experience with
Team NE at Disney Duals. Looked good week 1 winning the Fracas at 152.)
2. Saige Miserez – West Point-Beemer, 12 th (Finished runner-up last year at 142. Can she finish on top
this year? Lost at the Fracas in the finals to Zatechka up at 165.)
3. Haylee Miller – Wisner-Pilger, 11 th (4 th at 154 a year ago. Looking to make a jump. Did not compete in
week 1.)
4. Jayda Parker – Bellevue East/West, 11 th (Was a match away last year at state. Finished runner-up at
the Fracas at 152.)
5. Daysha Jones – Louisville, 10 th (Had a rough finish to last season. Will be eager to prove the doubters
wrong and find the medal stand in February. Started off winning the Conestoga Invite at 152.)
6. Danica Taylor – Columbus, 11 th (Has a win over Roberts of GIHS who had a great tourney finishing 3 rd
at the Fracas.)
Contenders: Roberts-GISH
165
1. Kaylee Ricketts – Wahoo, 10 th (Had a big win in OT to secure the gold last season. Will look to stay on
top in a field with 2 returning state champs. Started off the season winning the Fremont Invite.)
2. Tiffany Senff – Aurora, 10 th (Was a state champion last season at 154 for Axtell. She has transferred
to Aurora. Did not wrestle in week 1.)
3. Ally Burke – High Plains, 12 th (Very experienced wrestler who has spent three years competing against
the boys. Will look to bring home a state medal for HPC. Won the Conestoga Invite at 165.)
4. Piper Zatechka – Westside, 9 th (Had an impressive freshmen debut winning the Fracas at 165 with a
big win over Miserez of WPB in the finals.)
5. Stephanie Gonzalez – South Sioux City, 10 th (Finished 3 rd at the Fracas with 4 pins.)

6. Isabella Smidt – Elgin/Pope John, 11 th (Had valuable experience last season. Started off this year by
winning the Lakeview Invite.)
Contenders: Slonecker-Wisner-Pilger
185
1. Kenzie Parsons – Pierce, 12 th (Medaled at state a year ago and had an impressive off season of
wrestling. Did well at the AAU Disney Duals. Started off the year by winning the O’Neill Invite at 235.
Would not be shocked if she stays up there all year.)
2. McKena Schramm – Fairbury, 11 th (Another state medalist from a year ago that had a great off season
of wrestling putting time in at the AAU Disney Duals. Ready to fight for a gold medal. Won the Fracas at
185 to start this year.)
3. Darian Earth – Winnebago, 10 th (Finished 4 th a year ago and started off winning the Fremont and
Conestoga Invite week 1.)
4. Jacquelyn Zamora – South Sioux City, 11 th (Finished 5 th a year ago at 154. Did not wrestle week 1.)
5. Lila Bloomer – South Loup, 12 th (Finished 5 th at 170 last year. Did not wrestle week 1.)
6. Zeena Villanneva – BRLD, 12 th (Experienced wrestler who finished runner up at the Fracas week 1.)
Contenders: Siebrass-Millard North, Poppe-Crofton
235
1. Claire Paasch – West Point-Beemer, 12 th (Returning champion from last year at 190. Wrestled up at
235 and easily won the Fracas. I wouldn’t be surprised if she stays up at this weight to make room for
teammates to get into the line-up.)
2. Janiyah Earth – Winnebago, 12 th (Newest addition at 235 to carry on the Winnebago legacy left by
George. She will have to battle her teammate to get it done. They split over week 1. Earth won the
Fremont Invite.)
3. Precious DeCora – Winnebago, 9 th (She won the Conestoga Invite on Saturday. Her only loss was to
Earth. What a great battle in the practice room. They can both be entered into districts. Look out!)
4. Ammy Arroyo – Summerland, 10 th (Had a good opening weekend losing to Parsons in the finals at
O’Neill. She has a room full of other girls at the same weight to battle with and improve.)
5. Melissa De La Torre – South Sioux City, 11 th (Placed 3 rd a year ago at 190. Lost to Paasch in the
quarters, but ended up with 4 pins on the day battling back for a medal at the Fracas.)
6. Gina Alba – Schuyler, 10 th (5 th at 190 as a frosh. Lost opening round to Earth, but finished 3 rd at
Fremont.)
Contenders: Tiegra-Aurora, Ybarzabal-Bellevue