Become A Member

NSWCA Class D Rankings 2/3/21

Nebraska Scholastic Wrestling Coaches Association
Class D Rankings 2/3/21
NSWCA Class D Tournament Team Rankings
1. Plainview
2. Elkhorn Valley
3. Neligh-Oakdale
4. Thayer Central
5. Winside
6. Ansley/Litchfield
7. Maxwell
8. North Central
9. East Butler
10. Southwest
Sub Districts and Districts weeks are here next stop Omaha for the State Tournament! Time to really buckle down, eliminate those distractions and focus on your goals that you’ve been working towards since last march. When we were stuck at home working out in our basements following along with different Zoom clinics, wishing we could be in the room with our teammates. Good luck to all of our wrestlers go earn it!
Will add Previous Ratings and Highlight the changes.
106
1. Eli Lanham, Plainview So. (33-0)
2. Hayden Neeman, Superior So. (35-1)
3. Nolan Osborn, Twin Loup Jr. (32-4)
4. Reece Kocian, East Butler So. (29-3)
5. Triston Wells- Thayer Central So. (29-15)
6. Sebastian Sauceda, Shelton Fr. (18-6)
Previous Ratings
1. Eli Lanham, Plainview So. (22-0)
2. Hayden Neeman, Superior So. (27-1)
3. Nolan Osborn, Twin Loup Jr. (24-2)
4. Reece Kocian, East Butler So. (16-2)
5. Sebastian Sauceda, Shelton Fr. (13-3)
6. Triston Wells- Thayer Central So. (23-10)
113
1. Hunter Bennett, Elkhorn Valley Sr. (38-0)
2. Eli Paxton, Mullen So. (33-3)
3. Lane Bohac, East Butler So. (23-5)
4. Jaxon Smith, Elm Creek Fr. (29-6)
5. Aiden Piel, Red Cloud/ Blue Hill Jr. (35-4)
6. Ashton Sinn, Thayer Central Jr. (38-6)
Previous Ratings
1. Hunter Bennett, Elkhorn Valley Sr. (27-0)
2. Eli Paxton, Mullen So. (21-2)
3. Lane Bohac, East Butler So. (15-4)
4. Jaxon Smith, Elm Creek Fr. (22-6)
5. Jacob Fox, Axtell Jr. (26-5)
6. Carter Beckman, Elgin/Pope John So. (16-3)
120
1. Dayton Gipe, Sandhills Valley So.(29-0)
2. Scout Ashburn, Plainview Sr. (37-1)
3. Cayden Ellis, Winside Jr. (34-3)
4. Cauy Morgan, Sutherland Fr. (33-5)
5. Isaac Goshert, Arapahoe Sr. (22-2)
6. Logan Peterson, South Loup Sr. (19-5)
Previous Ratings
1. Scout Ashburn, Plainview Sr. (22-0)
2. Cayden Ellis, Winside Jr. (24-1)
3. Dayton Gipe, Sandhills Valley So.(19-0)
4. Cauy Morgan, Sutherland Fr. (25-3)
5. Ashton Sinn Jr. (30-5)
6. Logan Peterson, South Loup Sr. (19-5)
126
1. Adam Miller, Elkhorn Valley Sr. (37-0)
2. Zach Dickau, North Central Sr. (31-4)
3. Nickolas Kuehn, Kenesaw So. (30-2)
4. Brenner McLaughlin, Thayer Central Jr. (37-6)
5. Jacoby Mann, Winside Jr. (30-5)
6. Koby Smith, Elm Creek Sr. (19-3)
Previous Ratings
1. Adam Miller, Elkhorn Valley Sr. (26-0)
2. Zach Dickau, North Central Sr. (20-1)
3. Nickolas Kuehn, Kenesaw So. (20-1)
4. Koby Smith, Elm Creek Sr. (19-3)
5. Jacoby Mann, Winside Jr. (20-3)
6. Brenner McLaughlin, Thayer Central Jr. (30-5)
132
1. Jeremy Larson, Brady Sr. (38-0)
2. Brock Kester Neligh Oakdale Sr. (35-7)
3. Jon Peterka, Sutherland Jr. (38-5)
4. Thomas Klemesrud, North Central Sr. (30-8)
5. Tanner Frahm, Plainview So. (32-4)
6. Maverick Hagemann, Elkhorn Valley Fr. (32-8)
Previous Ratings
1. Jeremy Larson, Brady Sr. (29-0)
2. Jon Peterka, Sutherland Jr. (30-3)
3. Thomas Klemesrud, North Central Sr. (21-5)
4. Tanner Frahm, Plainview So. (21-1)
5. Maverick Hagemann, Elkhorn Valley Fr. (23-5)
6. Colton Pouk, Perkins County Jr. (15-4)
138
1. Garrett Latimer, Southwest Sr. (42-4)
2. Samuel Foster, SutherlandJr. (41-1)
3. Art Escalante, Winside Jr. (39-5)
4. Nolan Blevins, Weeping Water Sr. (38-6)
5. Colton Pouk, Perkins County Jr. (19-5)
6. Kyle Oakley, Central Valley Jr. (21-5)
Previous Ratings
1. Samuel Foster, SutherlandJr. (32-0)
2.
3. Art Escalante, Winside Jr. (28-3)
4. Garrett Latimer, Southwest Sr. (31-4)
5. Dylan Higby, Clarkson/Leigh Fr. (25-6)
6. Kyle Oakley, Central Valley Jr. (21-5)
145
1. Ruger Reimers, Palmer Sr. (43-2)
2. Gabe Escalante, Winside Jr. (37-5)
3. Dominic Stewart, Thayer Central Sr. (40-5)
4. Grady Belt, Shelby Rising City Jr. (32-4)
5. Hunter Cook, Sutherland Jr. (41-5)
6. Judd Alberts, Freeman Sr. (34-9)
Previous Ratings
1. Ruger Reimers, Palmer Sr. (31-2)
2. Gabe Escalante, Winside Jr. (27-3)
3. Nolan Blevins, Weeping Water Sr. (27-6)
4. Grady Belt, Shelby Rising City Jr. (23-3)
5. Hunter Cook, Sutherland Jr. (31-4)
6. Brooks Armstrong, Red Cloud/Blue Hill So. (23-4)
152
1. Colton Holthus, Garden County
2. Matt Van Pelt, Southwest
3. Levi Lewis, North Central
4. Spencer Denaeyer, Mullen
5. Austin Rudolf, Neligh-Oakdale
6. Ayden Molzahn, Alma
Contenders
Xavier Perez, Elm Creek
RJ Wilmes, Creighton
Ethan Baumert, GACC
Comments
Holthus now has a head to head win over Van Pelt with 1-0 decision in the finals at Medicine Valley. Van Pelt has beaten Molzahn twice now after a fall at the RPAC, Molzahn’s only losses on the season. Lewis has now split matches with Rudolf since our last ratings. Denaeyer moves into the ratings with wins over Rudolf in the finals at Central Valley.
160
1. Aiden Kuester, Neligh-Oakdale
2. Brody Dickinson, Freeman
3. Levi Belina, Howells-Dodge
4. Brett Tryon, Southwest
5. Trevin Brecka, East Butler
6. Colin Arehart, Ansley/Litchfield
Contenders
Wyatt Jenkins, Arapahoe
Kade Bottorf, Twin Loup
Sean Simonson, Mullen
Comments
Kuester has been at the top of this weight all season. Dickinson recently won the Thayer Central Invite. Belina is wrestling well and is the East Husker champ. Tryon hasn’t seen much of the top six, but has wrestled well against out of class contenders. Belina and Brecka have split matches this season. Arehart moves in after winning at South Loup.
170
1. Conner Schutz, Hi-Line
2. Christian Leonard, Bayard
3. Jestin Bayer, Howells-Dodge
4. Sam Vortherms, Creighton
5. Alizae Mejia, Plainview
6. Hunter Arehart, Ansley/Litchfield
Contenders
Sutton Pohlman, Stanton
Slate Micheel, Twin Loup
Jason Burch, Weeping Water
Comments
Schutz will be a clear #1 at 170 and continues a dominant year including a fall over Arehart in the finals of the FKC Conference tournament. Leonard remains undefeated and has yet to see rated competition. Bayer improves his position with several wins over Pohlman and a couple over Vortherms. Vortherms picked up a fall over Mejia to become the Lewis & Clark Conference champ.
182
1. Reece Zutavern, Sandhills/Thedford
2. Cash Meier, GACC
3. Jace Ostrom, Burwell
4. Cooper Slingsby, Ansley-Litchfield
5. Brett Bridger, Fullerton
6. Keegan Shuler, Hitchcock County
Contenders
Sean Duffy, Kenesaw
Lucas Hammer Plainview
Gunner Mumford, Thayer Central
Comments
Zutavern is at the top of 182 and recently picked up a few wins over Ostrom. Meier was Mid State Conference champion this past week. Ostrom split with Slingsby wrestling twice at Ord. Bridger continues to beat contenders winning at Shelton and Central Valley. Shuler moves in after winning the RPAC.
195
1. Kolby Larsen, Ansley/Litchfield
2. Gunner Reimers, Palmer
3. Gavin White, Sutherland
4. Bobby Evans, Cambridge
5. Alex Gideon, Burwell
6. Reed McFadden, Sandhills/Thedford
Contenders
Chesney Stanczyk, Garden County
Colton Horne, Doniphan-Turmbull
Colten Thiele, Summerland
Comments
195 has become an intriguing and deep weight class. Larsen recently handed Reimers his first loss of the season in the finals at South Loup. Evans has beaten Larsen, White has beaten Evans, Reimers has beaten a host of contenders. Gideon moves in with multiple wins over McFadden and several contenders. McFadden currently holds head to head advantages over multiple contenders as well. Surprised to see previously 285 #2 Stubbs competing a couple weeks in a row down at 195, dropping matches to Larson, Gideon, Evans, and Stanczyk in the process. Will be interesting to see if this move was permanent or temporary. Lots of potential medalists outside of the top six at this weight.
220
1. Chet Wichmann, Palmer
2. Brandon Knoles, Perkins County
3. Luke Howitt, Maxwell
4. Clayton Hardy, Southwest
5. Julien Grindle, Cambridge
6. Syrus Snow, Hi-Line
Contenders
Gavin Barela, Ansley/Litchfield
Tel Kvanvig, Mullen
Tyler Dawe, Burwell
Comments
Wichmann continues to impress with a recent championship at a challenging Plainview Invite. Knoles was the champion at Doniphan-Trumbull. Recently Howitt has found some more success against contenders. Hardy moves up in the ratings with a head to head over Grindle at the RPAC, splitting victories with him now. Snow moves into the ratings as he also has split with Grindle.
285
1. Levi Kerner, Arapahoe
2. Payton Christiancy, Superior
3. Hunter Mayfield, Burwell
4. Brayton Branic, Sandhills/Thedford
5. Bryson Shoemaker, Southwest
6. Jordy Baland, Doniphan-Trumbull
Contenders
JySeann Pugh, Pleasanton
Austin Meyer, Perkins County
Caleb Klein, Hastings St. Cecilia
Comments
Kerner is still the favorite of this weight class. Will be interesting to see where Stubbs enters districts, spending the last two weeks down at 195. Christiancy has yet to see Kerner and doesn’t have a loss to a Class D wrestler. Mayfield recently picked up a head to head over Branic. Baland enters the ratings with wins over a few contenders.