Become A Member

NSWCA Class B Ratings 1-31-19

 

Tournament Teams

1.Omaha Skutt Catholic

2.Northwest

3.Wahoo

4.Blair

5.Hastings

6.Sidney

7.Lexington

8.Scottsbluff

9.Northwest

10.Columbus Lakeview

 

No changes to this week’s tournament team rankings.  Omaha Skutt still has the studs in the line-up to pull off another team championship.  Wahoo, Northwest, and Blair also have some pieces.  The top 5 will be a fun team race.  Also don’t count out Hastings from being in the hunt.  They have some studs in the line-up as well.

 

Dual Rankings

  1. Blair
  2. Sidney
  3. Columbus Lakeview
  4. Lexington
  5. Schuyler
  6. Hastings
  7. Central City
  8. Northwest
  9. Omaha Skutt Catholic
  10. Wahoo

The new Dual Rankings are based solely on the seeding for the State Dual Tournament.  While I believe that Skutt and Wahool are two of the best overall teams in the state in Class B, they will not get the opportunity to compete at this years state dual championship.  I think going into this Saturdays tournament, Blair has the best chance to be crowned team champion.

 

Individual Rankings

106

Grady Arends- Northwest

Caden Svoboda- Aurora

Zac Ourada- Omaha Skutt Catholic

Luke Bailey- Blair

Northwest

Quinton Chavez Gering

Trae Greve Waverly

After beating Svoboda at last weeks Central 10 Conference tournament, Grady Arends gets the nod here for the top ranking.

 

113

Paul Garcia- Scottsbluff

Tristan Obermiller-Adams Central

Jaylin Ruffin- North Platte

Tanner York-Beatrice

Thomas Ivey York

Jalen Maher Auburn

Tough weight class here.  Any of the top 3 can win it all.  It will all be decided in 2 weeks!

 

120

Jackson Nielsen- Blair

Dyson Kunz- Central City

Drew Arnold-Beatrice

Paul Ruff- Alliance

Jace Russman Cozad

Shawn Buchanan-Crete

No changes here.  Dyson Kunz has yet to be taken down this year.  I can only hope that Nielsen and Kunz are on opposite sides of the bracket at the state tournament.  Arnold is again healthy and can make some noise here too!

 

126

Darian Diaz- North Platte

Bryce Brown- Hastings

Caleb Lazure Omaha Skutt Catholic

Collin Quandt Northwest

Gage Perry Columbus Lakeview

William Lomax Boys Town

If Bryce Brown is in fact healthy, this weight class becomes loaded.

 

132

Joey Orsi Omaha Skutt Catholic

Trevor Kluck Aurora

Koby Brandenburg Central City

Izaak Hunsley Hastings

Hank Frost Blair

Wyatt Hotz Gothenburg

I remain in the thought process that it is tough to countout Koby Brandenburg here.  He is a returning state champion and a 2-time state finalist.  Yes he has lost some matches this year, but that kid wrestles his best when the lights are the brightest.  Tough weight class

138

Trey Arellano Sidney

Nick Stoltenberg Omaha Skutt Catholic

Asa Johnson-Alliance

Juan Vergara Wayne

Joel Lemburg Columbus Lakeview

Gage Stokey Ogalalla

No changes here.

 

145

Devontae Gutierrez Scottsbluff

Brody Raines Sidney

Chris Adams Nebraska City

Trystan Berry Lexington

Mason Brumbaugh Hastings

Peyton Walling Wahoo

No changes here.

 

152

Harrison Gocke York

Zane Bennett Wahoo

Caleb Canoyer Waverly

Carson Core Seward

Carter Pursley Aurora

Easton Albrecht Raymond Central

This may be one of the funnest weight classes at this years state tournament.  It seems they have all beaten up on eachother this year.  It will be interesting to see who takes the top of the podium in 2 weeks!

 

160

Riley Kopf- Lexington

Caden Yrkoski Schuyler

Zeth Gerkensmeyer Columbus Lakeview

Braydon Wilson Alliance

Cash Arensdorff North Platte

Jordan Moyer- Nebraska City

Riley Kopf has officially made the cut to 160.  He becomes the instant favorite to win it here. Gerkensmeyer has had a great season and has beaten Yrkoski.  I am leaving the ratings where they are right now but any of the top 4 could win the whole thing.

 

170

Damen Pape Hastings

Evan Canoyer Waverly

Ace York- Fairbury

Dylan Lee Central City

Brogan Fehlhafer- Seward

Michael Hernandez Schuyler

This is another weight class that has been tough to figure out the 4-6 wrestlers.  I think the top 3 have all had great seasons.  Dylan Lee has been banged up and Fehlhafer has come on strong down the stretch.  Wooten of Plattsmouth should be in the hunt here too.  I’d list him as a co-number 6 if I could.

 

182

Eli Jansen- Omaha Skutt Catholic

Seth Firmanik Fairbury

Jacob Frenzen Columbus Lakeview

Alec Langan McCook

Kole Bordovsky Wahoo

Kobe Lyons-York

Koby Lyons has made the cut from 195.  He is immediately a tough contender here.  I have him listed at 6 right now but he could very easily be in the top 2 or 3.  For now, we will leave the rankings like this.

 

195

Sam Kolterman Wahoo

Grady Griess Northwest

Dylan Meyer Norris

Drake Rader-Plattsmouth

Trevor Rutcosky Blair

Cody Lomax Crete

Will we see a repeat of last years state finals match? Kolterman and Griess are 2 of the state best pound for pound wrestlers.  With the departure of Jansen of Omaha Skutt Catholic at this weight to 182 Dylan Meyer of Norris bumps up the 3rd.  It also allows Lomax of Crete to crack the top 6.

 

220

Jesus Meganda Schuyler

Cooper Kiser Northwest

Devin Pfeifer Plattsmouth

Collin-Giron-McCook

Baily Hood Alliance

Garett Menke Bennington

Meganda has put together a great career for the worriors.  Winning a state championship this year would be an exclamation point on his career.  Kiser will have something to say about that as he has the talent to be at the top.

 

285

Jack Sutton Wahoo

Jade Wurth Lexington

Noah Stafursky York

Trevor Brown Waverly

Marcos Martinez Northwest

Tavion Leatherdale Wayne

Big win for Wurth over Stafursky at last weeks Central 10 Conference tournament.  This has quickly become a loaded weight class.  Can Jack Sutton remain on top?  We will find out in less than 2 weeks!