Become A Member

NSWCA Rankings-Class A 1-10-2019


Top 10 Teams Meets

  1. Omaha Burke
  2. Millard South
  3. Kearney
  4. Columbus
  5. Lincoln East
  6. Grand Island
  7. Papillion LaVista
  8. Papillion LaVista South
  9. Omaha Central
  10. Bellevue East

COMMENTS:  Not much change this time around.  The Metro Conference meet this weekend will certainly cause a considerable amount of “shuffling” I imagine.  We will see how Burke and Millard South do against each other for the first time this season…should be interesting, and I will be mat side to see it all!  Should be some great matchups, both Friday and Saturday.

Top 10 Teams Duals

  1. Kearney
  2. Grand Island
  3. Omaha Burke
  4. Columbus
  5. Millard South
  6. Lincoln East
  7. Papillion LaVista
  8. Papillion LaVista South
  9. Norfolk
  10. Millard North

COMMENTS:  The Class A dual world got real treats last week, when Millard South and Columbus matched up, as well as Kearney vs. Lincoln East on the stage in Kearney.  These were MAJOR dual events, perhaps all timers due to some of the matches wrestled in them.   What a night for wrestling in NE, as Kearney beats Lincoln East, and Columbus scores late in the last match to win and take their dual.   What a treat to be in the gym at either one of these duals!  Awesome!!  The Dual State meet is going to be a great one this year!

Top 6 Individuals

106 

  1. Gabe Grice  Bellevue East
  2. Juan Pedro  Grand Island
  3. Archie Heelen  Kearney
  4. Caleb Coyle  Millard South
  5. Nate Rubino   Omaha Burke
  6. Branden Baustert Lincoln East

       COMMENTS: Grice remains at #1.  Baustert has made some noise lately…lots of guys capable of beating each other here!

113

  1. Haynes  Omaha Central
  2. Garrett Grice  Bellevue East
  3. Blake Jackson   Millard South
  4. Quentin Donald  Omaha Benson
  5. Blake Cushing  Grand Island
  6. Clay Cerny   Columbus

      COMMENTS:  Finally…Haynes/Grice is happening this weekend at the Metro meet…could be in Friday’s duals too!   Wrestling fans have been salivating for weeks about this matchup of undefeated studs, and I get a front row seat!  Don’t know if Jackson will join the party too, as he has been injured…but get ready to rumble!

120

  1. Jakason Burks  Omaha Burke
  2. Nathan Rizek  Lincoln East
  3. Rylie Steele  Kearney
  4. Arman Erickson    LSE
  5. Ian Rudner  Papillion LaVista
  6. Tanner Kobza   Columbus

COMMENTS: Burks still sits atop 120, with a host of competition for state runner up!  Kobza enters at #6.  A solid weight with many guys who have beat each other!

126

  1. Cody Niemic  Papillion LaVista
  2. Cody Carlson  Fremont
  3. Ladamien Sturdivant  Omaha Bryan
  4. Conor Knopick  Millard South
  5. Camden Russell  Millard West
  6. Daniel DeRosier   Bellevue East

COMMENTS:  126 is as solid of a weight in Class A as there is…deep!  Niemic’s win over Carlson in the Finals at Prep 2 weeks ago puts him at #1.  So many tough kids here, and not listed!

132

  1. Phillip Moomey  Kearney
  2. Carter Kucera   Columbus
  3. Antrell Taylor  Millard South
  4. Nolan Niemic  Papillion LaVista
  5. Brecklin Sperling  Lincoln East
  6. Caelan Hester   Bellevue East

COMMENTS: Moomey rules!  What an epic OT win when he bounced up to meet Mayfield in the LE dual!  Kucera shocked MS FR phenom Taylor with a last seconds TD to spur Columbus’ dual win over MS….wow!  Hester moves in after recent strong showings.

138

  1. Maxx Mayfield  Lincoln East
  2. Tyler Antoniak   Millard South
  3. Chris Kueny  Omaha Central
  4. Gage McBride  Kearney
  5. Peyton Meink  Millard North
  6. Preston Mort  Lincoln NE

      COMMENTS: Mayfield remains a strong #1.  Lots of guys here who feel they can place high at this weight…after Mayfield!  Solid weight!

145

  1. Nick James  Kearney
  2. Creighton Baughman  Papillion LaVista
  3. Trey Nielsen  Omaha Burke
  4. Deon Davis  Omaha Central
  5. Levi May  Millard West
  6. Caleb Conner  Papillion LaVista South

COMMENTS: No changes here, as I saw no results that warranted it.  James is a solid #1 favorite!  Baughman has put together a tremendous season, and many feel he is capable of giving James trouble….time will tell!

152

  1. Chance Fry  Lincoln East
  2. Deson Stapleton  Omaha Burke
  3. Alex Irizarry  Papillion LaVista South
  4. Josh Licking    Norfolk
  5. Cole Price  Papillion LaVista
  6. Justin Davis  Omaha Central

COMMENTS: Fry just return3 dot the mat in early January, and looks like he was never gone, pinning #2 Stapleton in his first meet.  He is a strong favorite here.  The rest could all potentially beat each other, so this will be an interesting weight at Metro and State!

160

  1. James Burks  Omaha Burke
  2. Liam Kirk  Elkhorn South
  3. Brayden Splatter  Norfolk
  4. Jack McDonnell  Bellevue West
  5. Carter Abels   Kearney
  6. Nolan Miller-Johnston   Omaha Westside

COMMENTS:  Burks still is the strong favorite for his 4th State title.  Kirk has had a monster undefeated season, and the 2 could/should meet in the Metro Finals Saturday. The rest are all close.

170

  1. Isaiah Alford  Lincoln High
  2. Cole Huss  Gretna
  3. Grant Lyman    Lincoln East
  4. Gus Franzen    Kearney
  5. Blake Forsythe   Norfolk
  6. Blaze Standley  Columbus

COMMENTS: Alford has largely been untested, and has beaten most top contenders.  Have listed several different kids here, so there are some good wrestlers not on the list right now who could definitely medal at State in Omaha.

182

  1. Isaac Trumble  Millard South
  2. Carson Zwingman    Columbus
  3. Trajan Linear    Papillion LaVista South
  4. CJ Relford     Elkhorn
  5. Oscar Richter    Grand Island
  6. Ka’Ron Davis   Omaha Central

COMMENTS: Trumble is a hammer!  Just don’t see anybody beating him, as he already beat #2 Zwingman 10 – 2 in their recent dual.  Linear is still undefeated as well, and the two should meet Saturday in the Metro Finals.

195

  1. Dillyn Miller  Omaha Burke
  2. Josh Trumble  Millard South
  3. Anthony DeAnda   Columbus
  4. TJ Huber   Gretna
  5. Jacob Hilding   Omaha Central
  6. Daylone Keovalone   Grand Island

COMMENTS: Miller remains the undefeated #1 at 195. He and #2 Trumble will likely see each other at Metros this weekend.

220

  1. Tony Pray   Creighton Prep
  2. Kasten Grape   Columbus
  3. Gavin Peitzmier   Millard South
  4. Luis Quezada   South Sioux City
  5. Dylan Sales   Omaha Burke
  6. Mike Cisneros  Lincoln Pius X

COMMENTS: The top 3 all could potentially beat each other, leaving a very interesting situation at State.  Pray remains #1.

Hwt.

  1. Connor Cowling   Norfolk
  2. Jack Hasz   Creighton Prep
  3. Cade Haberman  Omaha Westside
  4. Ethan McPhillips  Grand Island
  5. Eddie Laredo   Columbus
  6. Jacob Ngeleka    South Sioux City

      COMMENTS: Cowling remains a strong #1.  Hasz has beaten Hageman a couple times close.  The top 3 are pretty tight.  A very competitive weight!

Related Posts

1 Response
  1. Erin Jay

    Quite interesting that you do not even have one Lincoln wrestler in the 195 lb. bracket. Especially when the Waller kid beat from North Star beat Hilding last week.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.